All seasons · ← 2008 · 2010 →

2009 Brewers farm system

Nashville Sounds · Huntsville Stars · Brevard County Manatees · Wisconsin Timber Rattlers · AZL Brewers · Helena Brewers

Top 100 prospects

  1. #8Alcides Escobar SS
  2. #23Mat Gamel 3B
  3. #44Jeremy Jeffress P

MLB Pipeline preseason Top 50.

Nashville Sounds

Triple-A · Pacific Coast League
75-69 (.521) · 2nd in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Adam Heether3B27113452165.293.400.501
Adam SternLF29188913.310.348.393
Alcides EscobarSS22109487442.298.353.409
Angel SalomeC238231460.286.334.413
Bill Hall3B2941511.286.333.571
Brendan KatinRF26127506242.244.305.499
Carlos CorporánC255720210.201.250.279
Chris DuffyCF293900.167.286.167
Cole GillespieLF257527776.242.332.424
Corey HartRF2741410.500.643.900
Corey PattersonCF292913557.331.366.597
Drew T. AndersonLF2851800.125.222.250
Erick AlmonteDH3110527724.291.365.360
Freddy ParejoRF24164400.262.279.286
Hernan Iribarren2B25105421313.311.362.412
J.J. HardySS26187440.254.284.451
Jason BourgeoisCF27105454236.316.354.401
Jason TynerOF3292400.095.167.095
Joe Koshansky1B27135531247.218.316.435
Johnny Raburn2B303611822.304.365.431
Jon KnottOF3051010.111.200.444
Martín MaldonadoC2272000.333.350.389
Mat Gamel3B2375320111.278.367.473
Michael Garciaparra2B26225510.271.327.375
Mike RiveraC3231300.231.231.308
Patrick ArlisC28227100.300.386.367
Tike RedmanOF32156500.255.344.273
Tony Gwynn Jr.CF2638175115.309.387.395

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Adam Heether27101.09.003.0013
Chase Wright262624131.24.511.535750
Chris Cody25171693.24.901.475830
Chris Narveson2726675.13.701.137626
Chris Smith2828042.21.270.87496
David Johnson2647055.23.721.474120
Jeff Suppan34113.212.272.1830
Jesus Colome31407.00.000.71112
John Axford2622033.03.551.273719
Josh Butler243315.03.601.07151
Juan Sandoval28709.14.821.50115
Lindsay Gulin322724139.14.781.469777
Manny Parra264424.22.921.181913
Matt Ginter3138375.23.811.445224
Mike Burns30141492.22.621.136316
Mike Jones264420.26.532.181413
Nick Green24131164.26.681.484914
R.J. Swindle2531043.21.030.984113
Robert Hinton2410019.15.121.50168
Ryan Houston2940049.23.621.434224
Sam Narron2718975.15.621.654020
Tim Dillard252424147.24.511.456452
Trevor Hoffman41212.09.002.0020
Wes Littleton2623029.07.142.142426

Huntsville Stars

Double-A · Southern League
63-75 (.457) · 4th in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Adam Heether3B2794520.325.356.550
Adam SternCF29104457328.280.350.374
Brett Lawrie2B19135300.269.283.308
Charlie FermaintOF2351000.000.000.000
Chris Errecart1B24187301.149.219.209
Chuckie CaufieldLF2510334042.255.317.344
Corey KempC2361700.000.059.000
Drew T. AndersonLF28108443109.301.376.452
Frank CatalanottoLF3531400.250.357.417
Freddy ParejoRF249227923.229.274.310
J.R. HopfC268521731.250.319.365
Johnny RaburnSS305416714.233.372.278
Jonathan LucroyC2312550691.267.380.418
Kevin Melillo1B2711345494.249.344.392
Logan SchaferCF2273001.217.379.304
Lorenzo CainCF234216043.214.277.338
Michael GarciaparraSS265016500.206.307.234
Mike Brownstein2B215900.375.444.625
Shane Justis2B26127537510.277.346.385
Taylor Green3B228734550.258.330.356
Vinny Rottino1B299839549.249.339.323
Yohannis PerezSS268527131.262.317.355

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Bobby Bramhall23311697.05.291.589148
Brandon Kintzler249635.24.541.40329
Casey Baron2437048.02.441.274615
Chris Cody25101058.22.300.894810
Cody Scarpetta20115.05.401.2011
Dave Bush29226.19.951.8945
David Welch262421118.14.031.416631
Derrick Ellison3019028.14.451.272615
Donovan Hand23271298.23.561.255121
Jeremy Jeffress218827.17.572.163433
Jim Henderson26507.02.571.7154
John Axford26407.23.521.3093
Johnny Raburn30101.00.001.0000
Josh Butler248841.02.851.223313
Joshua Wahpepah2433466.05.181.735244
Juan Sandoval2842049.14.931.543824
Mark Holliman252626137.24.641.508957
Mike Jones26131368.24.591.354719
Mike McClendon2441284.23.301.255720
Nick Bucci18304.06.751.2532
Nick Green247744.04.301.25236
Omar Aguilar2423025.27.712.103318
Rob Wooten2327027.14.281.28349
Robert Hinton2443055.24.201.445830
Sam Narron272212.22.131.0392
Wes Littleton2612016.25.401.921413
Zach Braddock2112015.22.871.21223

On the roster with no games for this club: Steffan Wilson, Zelous Wheeler

Brevard County Manatees

High-A · Florida State League
79-48 (.622) · 1st in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Anderson De La RosaC243611401.207.221.243
Brent BrewerSS21104399119.222.288.287
Brett WhitesideDH21173100.071.161.143
Caleb GindlRF201124621718.277.363.459
Carlos CorporánC25144800.261.292.283
Chris Errecart1B249037584.245.315.388
Cole GillespieOF25125114.349.431.605
Derrick AlfonsoC23102700.231.231.308
Eric Farris2B23124534770.298.341.385
Juan Sanchez1B22153900.229.289.286
Lee HaydelLF21124523239.275.302.340
Logan SchaferCF22113505616.313.369.446
Martín MaldonadoC228129922.199.300.259
Michael RobertsDH2172100.143.143.190
Sergio Miranda2B228228817.297.359.382
Steffan Wilson1B231225111314.272.354.411
Zelous Wheeler3B22125494713.268.370.390

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Alex Periard229931.05.231.612213
Amaury Rivas232623133.02.981.1412343
Brandon Rapoza2341067.22.131.184619
Brett Whiteside21406.00.000.6731
Damon Krestalude20216.21.351.3545
Dan Merklinger238438.12.581.104015
Evan Anundsen212423130.12.691.0911841
Jeremy Jeffress216533.02.181.153622
Jim Henderson2615029.12.761.022014
John Axford2619027.21.631.084316
Josh Butler249951.02.471.313223
Lucas Luetge2227792.14.481.427538
Mark Rogers23232264.21.671.166729
Mark Willinsky2236060.13.731.464534
Michael Bowman22161687.22.571.436039
Mike Fiers246013.21.980.88162
Mike Jones267737.24.061.302613
Mike Ramlow23205.03.601.0061
Mitch Miller23111.25.401.2000
Omar Aguilar2418029.22.120.84379
Rafael Lluberes2443051.13.511.563839
Rigoberto Almonte229010.03.601.801210
Rob Wooten2326030.01.201.134413
Roque Mercedes2229041.21.080.984515
Ruben Flores25507.01.290.5762
Sergio Miranda22101.16.753.7513
Zach Braddock2114024.21.090.65404

On the roster with no games for this club: Brandon Ritchie

Wisconsin Timber Rattlers

Single-A · Midwest League
58-81 (.417) · 7th in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Brandon Sizemore1B2262411.304.333.478
Brett Lawrie2B191054231319.274.348.454
Brock Kjeldgaard1B231335492012.250.342.458
Chris Dennis1B203815442.318.409.538
Corey KempC2310843443.282.376.397
Cutter DykstraOF202911314.212.310.303
Derrick AlfonsoC2372401.286.333.333
Derrick McPhearsonLF234514008.160.250.200
Edgar Trejo3B193011021.198.218.302
Erik KomatsuDH21218010.242.342.318
Erik MillerCF2190357318.241.298.313
John Delaney3B237028313.207.327.291
Jose Duran3B2290333016.221.295.299
Josh PrinceSS2131140112.221.307.287
Juan SanchezCF2210042318.253.310.324
Kyle Dhanani3B21197400.169.260.215
Lorenzo CainCF23156100.192.311.269
Martín MaldonadoC2272201.105.182.105
Michael MarsecoSS229435709.189.241.248
Michael VassRF249132473.240.307.384
Mike Brownstein2B21135403.186.340.233
Peter FatseOF215925015.236.340.340
Sean McCrawC237626311.211.331.294
Shawn ZarragaC20215900.152.288.174
Steve Braun2B24124100.265.375.353
Taylor Green3B2262610.400.538.600

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Alex Periard223311.13.181.4152
Brandon Ritchie2248070.11.541.075828
Cody Adams22161257.25.931.863733
Cody Scarpetta202618105.03.431.3111655
Corey Frerichs23806.111.372.6859
Dan Merklinger2311853.02.551.175317
Daniel Meadows213311116.24.011.3210832
Dave Bush29227.20.000.6591
Efrain Nieves19271194.25.701.608635
Evan Frederickson22291697.15.271.869382
Garrett Sherrill216010.16.101.94910
Jeff Suppan34113.110.801.5010
Jim Henderson2626025.11.071.07268
Kris Dabrowiecki23607.115.953.1495
Liam Ohlmann2240065.06.091.825643
Maverick Lasker19229.05.001.5645
Michael Bowman228844.02.661.344114
Michael Marseco22101.00.000.0000
Mike Fiers24306.00.001.0082
Nick Tyson2138163.03.291.214317
Pedro Lambertus2116030.14.151.522213
R.J. Seidel218728.26.911.782418
Rigoberto Almonte2232044.07.361.824926
Trey Watten222724133.24.711.539658
Wily Peralta202715103.23.471.3211846

AZL Brewers

Rookie · Arizona League
25-31 (.446) · 4th in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Allixon Cequea3B194316301.245.300.306
Austin StockfischC232300.333.333.667
Brandon Sizemore1B2248204711.291.381.535
Carlos GeorgeSS2045200020.285.332.374
Chris DennisDH203700.167.286.333
Connor Lind2B224717403.205.254.242
Demetrius McKelvie1B183514117.210.300.290
Erik KomatsuLF2151700.308.353.308
Franklin RomeroCF215321917.230.269.353
Jonathan RequenaC20226600.238.258.317
Jose GarciaLF183512915.244.264.398
Khris DavisLF21104524.243.356.514
Lorenzo CainOF2331100.444.455.556
Max WallaRF184821224.199.283.280
Mike BrownsteinDH2163202.435.594.565
Orton RodriguezC19166320.276.317.448
Sean Halton1B222510633.330.396.521
Tony PechekC22154700.178.213.244
Tyler RobertsC18248712.292.407.375
Wayne Dedrick3B194619807.227.298.324

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Andrew Dunn228014.01.290.7993
Andrew Sauter229015.12.931.04222
Blakeney Billings1914846.27.141.804230
Caleb Thielbar2214245.11.591.13467
Casey Baron24304.02.250.2540
Chris Capuano30333.06.002.3342
Corey Frerichs23111.00.002.0010
Del Howell21203.00.001.3321
Joel Morales20102.10.001.2921
Jose Oviedo2013231.23.131.332917
Jose Romero2310616.14.961.35125
Jose Sanchez2011015.25.171.34147
Josh Butler244311.14.761.85166
Kris Dabrowiecki2312115.12.931.17128
Luis Guerrero1815238.18.452.014527
Matt Costello2215336.11.491.07408
Maverick Lasker1913147.03.261.11399
Mitch Miller23215.01.801.4031
Nick Green24228.04.502.0093
Pedro Lambertus21406.15.681.1153
R.J. Seidel216628.16.671.80238
Ryan DeLaughter22645.15.062.0645
Ryan Platt23214.29.641.9393
Seth Lintz1915240.14.911.884138
Stosh Wawrzasek1811321.23.741.29239
Travis Nevakshonoff19212.00.000.0000
Tyler Cravy1912432.14.451.243412

Helena Brewers

Rookie · Pioneer League
32-44 (.421) · 3rd in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Cameron GarfieldC185923443.248.299.353
Carlos GeorgeSS2041600.333.333.333
Chadwin StangCF205220515.229.284.314
Chris EllingtonLF2370306106.285.320.465
Cutter Dykstra2B2061239514.244.332.349
Derrick AlfonsoDH231400.250.250.250
Derrick McPhearsonCF2341604.357.438.571
Edgar TrejoDH194516224.255.309.383
Franklin RomeroCF2151801.125.176.125
Hitaniel Arias1B18156111.196.262.339
Joey Paciorek3B205520138.236.318.316
Josh PrinceSS2136176026.298.426.348
Khris DavisOF211100.000.000.000
Kyle Dhanani2B21279906.267.364.372
Max WallaRF184800.250.250.250
Michael MarsecoSS223314205.240.275.302
Michael RobertsC214917645.193.299.353
Mike BrownsteinDH2144202017.305.398.383
Peter FatseLF2141900.250.368.375
Scott KriegerRF2268302139.253.301.473
Sean Halton1B224417634.354.398.497
Shawn ZarragaC203111101.266.364.298
Tyler RobertsC183800.125.125.125

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Adrian Rosario1915858.25.061.574514
Andre Lamontagne2313435.24.541.291711
Ben Jeffers2122024.27.301.952815
Caleb Thielbar22201.20.000.6021
Chad Robinson218210.03.601.1082
Chris Capuano30336.01.500.5040
Damon Krestalude2015969.05.351.715028
Del Howell21338.21.041.0472
Donald Brandt238225.25.961.44336
Eric Arnett2114934.24.411.563521
Hiram Burgos2114757.25.621.545314
Ivan Herrera-Rusova22201.127.005.2544
Jake Odorizzi19121047.04.401.36439
Joel Morales2018027.07.672.001614
Joey Paciorek20101.00.001.0020
Jonathan Pokorny2116240.03.381.434314
Jose Oviedo20201.018.002.0011
Kristian Bueno2028024.05.631.582219
Kyle Heckathorn216522.16.041.52154
Matt Costello22203.09.001.6731
Mike Fiers2413021.01.290.52351
Mitch Miller239014.24.911.7746
Nick Bucci18131269.14.411.156621
Rico Salmon21506.00.001.6737
Robert Currie2224035.13.571.273511
Ryan Platt2313021.14.641.273013

Lines are each player's stats for that club only, from the MLB Stats API.