All seasons · ← 2007 · 2009 →

2008 Brewers farm system

Nashville Sounds · Huntsville Stars · Brevard County Manatees · West Virginia Power · AZL Brewers · Helena Brewers

Top 100 prospects

  1. #23Matt LaPorta 1B · also played for Akron Aeros
  2. #72Manny Parra P · spent the year in Milwaukee

Baseball America preseason Top 100.

Nashville Sounds

Triple-A · Pacific Coast League
59-81 (.421) · 4th in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Abraham O. Nunez2B323312305.210.306.229
Adam Heether3B261244711111.272.383.446
Brad Nelson1B251325531813.286.380.480
Brendan KatinRF25106344197.271.314.542
Callix Crabbe2B256925419.270.386.358
Carlos CorporánC24269231.230.244.425
Chris WoodwardSS327126333.291.341.410
Eric Munson1B302710210.165.294.259
Hernan IribarrenLF2499397019.277.329.341
J.R. HopfC25206120.340.475.489
Jay GibbonsDH312911550.312.348.541
Joe Dillon3B324620651.263.374.409
Laynce NixOF27103420235.284.348.539
Lorenzo CainOF2262200.158.273.158
Mat Gamel3B2252310.238.304.381
Mel StockerOF2764163018.276.338.324
Mike CameronOF3541810.200.333.400
Ozzie ChavezSS248727735.223.272.307
Russell Branyan3B3245179124.359.453.693
Steve Sollmann1B26319524.210.298.321
Tony Gwynn Jr.CF2593412220.275.328.331
Vinny RottinoC2811847879.260.313.392

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Adam Heether26301.216.203.0002
Ben Howard2931259.04.731.494122
Chris Narveson262822136.05.431.4512557
Dave Bush28116.01.500.8372
David Riske31111.00.000.0030
Derrick Turnbow3018618.010.503.222841
Erasmo Ramirez3242054.23.461.264811
Eric Gagne32221.210.801.8031
Jason Shiell3121025.27.711.992714
Jeff Weaver319955.06.221.533720
Joe Bateman2823033.21.600.92379
Lindsay Gulin312623137.13.541.3412073
Luis Pena2552049.16.932.054947
Mark DiFelice31131264.13.220.90658
Melqui Torres31709.05.001.3386
Mitch Stetter2728029.02.480.97307
Nic Ungs288733.27.491.542710
Randy Choate3226239.05.081.593120
Richie Gardner263017120.05.181.718465
Sam Narron262018120.04.801.485840
Steve Bray2725139.16.411.533821
Steve Hammond264417.07.411.71205
Tim Dillard2437063.11.991.345528
Troy Cate2711428.14.761.241710
Yovani Gallardo223315.25.171.60185
Zach Jackson2522657.17.851.733418

Huntsville Stars

Double-A · Southern League
73-67 (.521) · 2nd in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Alcides EscobarSS21131597834.328.363.434
Anderson De La RosaC232900.250.333.250
Angel SalomeC2298412133.360.415.559
Brent KrauseOF263800.375.375.500
Carlos CorporánC243413631.265.362.416
Chris Errecart1B23104411151.247.324.439
Cole GillespieLF241315501417.281.386.472
Freddy ParejoRF23103364213.275.304.347
Guilder Rodriguez2B2472205012.246.321.257
J.R. HopfC25165200.170.235.213
Jay GibbonsOF3151500.273.400.273
Lorenzo CainCF224017246.277.363.486
Martín MaldonadoC213110620.194.225.276
Mat Gamel3B22127572196.329.395.537
Matt LaPortaRF2384366202.288.402.576
Michael BrantleyCF21106479428.319.395.398
Michael Garciaparra1B254411132.340.370.485
Mike Bell2B23124486101.245.289.390
Ozzie ChavezSS2472210.350.409.600
Ryan CrewOF24387100.197.300.246
Yohannis PerezIF2551000.000.200.000

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Alex Periard218838.05.681.532016
Ben Howard29406.26.751.8024
Ben Stanczyk25609.210.242.0747
Brae Wright242727170.23.591.3112060
David Johnson2540162.13.321.307227
David Welch252626147.23.901.339551
Derek Miller26161673.14.661.664238
Donovan Hand22161281.15.091.564126
E.J. Shanks2614020.06.751.951015
Jason Shiell3118027.23.581.702218
Jeremy Jeffress204414.25.521.911311
Joe Bateman2826043.22.471.213913
Joshua Wahpepah23304.29.642.7973
Juan Sandoval2745048.03.381.423627
Melqui Torres31303.22.451.3633
Mike Jones25181257.26.091.723245
Nic Ungs287746.01.961.002410
Omar Aguilar2328038.03.081.264222
Patrick Ryan2539064.12.521.413829
Robert Hinton2330053.25.371.475730
Rusty Tucker27608.13.241.2095
Sam Narron268852.02.771.082012
Steve Bray2721035.24.291.32347
Steve Hammond26151588.23.451.247833
Troy Cate274426.22.361.09147

Brevard County Manatees

High-A · Florida State League
66-72 (.478) · 4th in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Anderson De La RosaC23248120.230.253.351
Andy BouchieC227327240.197.271.272
Brent BrewerSS2076308215.251.316.349
Charlie FermaintLF22122503627.212.277.305
Chuckie CaufieldRF24119491410.235.305.308
Darren FordCF2291401248.230.322.303
J.R. Hopf1B25197400.206.324.254
Jimmy Mojica2B247625144.231.347.332
Jonathan LucroyC2264272101.292.364.479
Kenny Holmberg2B259134301.218.356.254
Lorenzo CainOF2280356719.287.358.448
Lou PalmisanoDH25197920.306.367.417
Martín MaldonadoC213411003.266.352.351
Matt ClineSS223210702.266.320.340
Mel StockerLF2740172019.323.373.406
Scott HouinLF23256702.105.227.175
Stephen Chapman1B22893551211.202.281.401
Taylor Green3B21114490154.289.382.443
Yohannis PerezSS2510637521.240.290.318

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Alex Periard211918112.23.511.287630
Amaury Rivas227630.04.201.532011
Bobby Bramhall22349111.12.511.1010632
Casey Baron2347070.13.451.425316
Chris Cody24141383.21.831.116225
Derek Miller264312.13.650.89104
Derrick Ellison2911020.02.701.752113
Donovan Hand2210958.12.311.013610
E.J. Shanks2625031.14.311.60910
Jeremy Jeffress20151479.14.081.3410241
John Axford25261495.04.551.678973
Josh Butler23202082.15.361.536340
Joshua Wahpepah2335056.23.971.695536
Mike Jones258718.04.501.611114
Mike McClendon2347588.04.191.346115
Mike Ramlow225213.23.291.1085
Omar Aguilar2319025.20.350.902510
Rafael Lluberes2334667.25.321.806848
Randy Choate32111.00.000.0010
Reed Dickert24102.013.502.0021
Robert Hinton23507.00.000.4331
Shawn Ferguson2526035.26.311.931420
Travis Wendte2525028.05.461.64209
Zach Braddock20211165.15.511.488042

West Virginia Power

Single-A · South Atlantic League
77-62 (.554) · 3rd in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Anderson De La RosaC233412841.237.291.390
Brent BrewerSS2047196016.213.294.310
Caleb GindlRF191375781314.307.388.474
Curt Rindal1B2411244093.262.327.397
David Fonseca2B21299321.212.272.294
Eric Farris2B22103492332.293.332.377
Eric FryerLF221044371015.335.407.506
John AlonsoDH22186930.194.275.387
Jonathan LucroyC2265274108.310.391.510
Kurt CrowellOF23197020.217.229.333
Lee HaydelCF20131568034.295.337.366
Logan SchaferCF214319603.276.306.370
Matt ClineSS2282345315.266.365.348
Michael VassDH2392610.091.231.227
Scott HouinLF234715517.207.265.279
Steffan Wilson1B22131539194.289.350.482
Ulrich SnijdersC214515640.200.303.348
Zelous Wheeler3B211375761313.258.346.406

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Amaury Rivas22191590.03.501.287032
Chris Cody245431.01.740.71313
Corey Frerichs2241073.12.821.349241
Curtis Pasma2232050.23.911.224913
Dan Merklinger22252397.05.751.439842
Evan Anundsen202828145.04.281.3510238
Evan Frederickson219420.16.202.071826
Jared Sutton25409.03.001.1175
Jose Garcia2029050.15.901.674131
Lucas Luetge218636.13.721.243310
Michael Bowman218427.23.581.371915
Mike Ramlow2231690.12.590.946810
Nick Tyson2016134.08.741.97267
Pedro Lambertus2024038.25.121.602724
R.J. Seidel202625121.24.511.488145
Reed Dickert2424157.22.501.205729
Rob Bryson2022555.04.251.157320
Rob Wooten2210022.22.380.79304
Roque Mercedes213013113.04.301.2311127
Wes Etheridge2320035.05.141.17299
Wily Peralta19225.010.801.8033
Zach Braddock20226.00.000.83133

On the roster with no games for this club: Erik Komatsu

AZL Brewers

Rookie · Arizona League
13-42 (.236) · division rank not on record

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Allixon Cequea3B184417712.268.343.376
Brandon DresplingCF23123704.176.243.176
Cameron Robulack1B192810500.229.286.250
Carlos GeorgeSS1946181010.234.258.316
Carlos PenaC20194601.171.244.244
Chris Errecart1B232800.000.250.000
Cutter DykstraOF19103200.269.406.269
Erik MillerOF2031100.000.000.000
Hitaniel AriasRF174015432.174.276.295
Joey Paciorek3B193815303.165.307.276
Jonathan RequenaC19206210.145.242.236
Jose GarciaLF174618934.165.214.301
Jose RangelCF2049177016.191.297.250
Lou PalmisanoC2583401.276.382.414
Luis SanchezSS1835146010.226.280.248
Miguel VasquezSS213010615.299.402.494
Orton RodriguezC18216100.182.250.218
Pedro Ramos1B183915603.211.277.317
Shawn ZarragaC193613923.300.432.436
Ulrich SnijdersC21145920.216.322.431

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Adrian Rosario1811540.24.201.482813
Ben Jeffers2014127.28.131.923720
Blakeney Billings186212.02.250.92151
Bob McEwen238015.06.601.731812
Brandon Rapoza228010.24.221.5096
Cody Scarpetta196515.20.571.02278
Damon Krestalude1914534.13.151.512816
Daniel Meadows20308.00.001.0043
Edwin Linares1813026.04.501.31188
Francisco Rivero17709.21.861.5584
Greg Miller2113320.19.302.362420
Jake Odorizzi1811420.23.481.31199
Joel Morales1913130.25.581.50247
Jorge Crespo21304.09.002.7545
Jose Sanchez1915021.25.401.661115
Kristian Bueno1914439.06.691.873332
Liam Ohlmann21406.11.420.7951
Luis Guerrero1714743.04.601.494021
Nick Bucci175411.07.361.27142
Rico Salmon20214.02.250.5050
Rigoberto Almonte21508.11.080.48150
Rolando Pascual195210.03.601.70810
Seth Lintz189618.16.872.072616
Shane Hill1912019.18.382.381625
Stosh Wawrzasek176511.26.941.89127
Wes Etheridge23101.00.000.0010

Helena Brewers

Rookie · Pioneer League
35-41 (.461) · 3rd in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Brett WhitesideC2092900.148.207.185
Brock Kjeldgaard1B2275343149.278.350.503
Chris DennisLF1963276126.253.377.459
Corey KempC225323230.253.345.343
Cutter DykstraCF193816654.271.367.438
David Fonseca2B214922353.262.296.386
Derrick AlfonsoDH223112430.227.295.364
Edgar Trejo3B1831110.364.364.636
Erik KomatsuCF2068316118.321.394.538
Erik MillerCF203711406.257.321.307
John Delaney3B227535992.262.376.424
Jose Duran2B213615021.221.284.309
Josh RomanskiDH2141500.333.333.533
Logan SchaferOF2183121.240.355.560
Michael MarsecoSS214016005.311.338.437
Michael RobertsC203616033.270.342.397
Michael VassOF234318571.242.321.435
Miguel VasquezSS21198116.183.275.268
Steve Braun2B23258513.175.214.263

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Adam Arnold2215025.13.201.422817
Brandon Rapoza2213026.01.040.88169
Brandon Ritchie2115955.06.871.914921
Cody Adams2114554.13.481.333716
Cody Scarpetta196320.23.481.26318
Daniel Meadows2012639.25.451.463815
Efrain Nieves18161176.14.481.156610
Evan Frederickson213311.23.091.54165
Garrett Sherrill2021036.14.711.384621
Jorge Crespo21306.18.532.2157
Liam Ohlmann2111431.25.681.673016
Lucas Luetge215114.00.000.71135
Mark Willinsky2115033.14.861.653524
Michael Bowman214419.04.261.42196
Néstor Corredor2413020.17.521.87209
Nick Tyson2013544.03.481.34427
Rico Salmon2011740.03.601.353913
Rob Wooten22409.00.001.33142
Rolando Pascual199014.217.802.73822
Santo Manzanillo1913632.09.282.092726
Trey Watten21151055.05.401.624025
Wily Peralta1915229.13.071.06368

Lines are each player's stats for that club only, from the MLB Stats API.