All seasons · ← 2006 · 2008 →

2007 Brewers farm system

Nashville Sounds · Huntsville Stars · Brevard County Manatees · West Virginia Power · AZL Brewers · Helena Brewers

Top 100 prospects

  1. #16Yovani Gallardo P
  2. #26Ryan Braun LF
  3. #91Will Inman · never reached the majors; club per Baseball America

Baseball America preseason Top 100.

Nashville Sounds

Triple-A · Pacific Coast League
89-55 (.618) · 1st in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Andy Abad1B3483300126.316.368.494
Brad Nelson1B24116445209.263.317.470
Callix Crabbe2B24130541917.287.377.435
Charles ThomasOF286921236.233.297.333
Drew T. AndersonOF26108415416.273.324.395
Gabe GrossOF27209042.355.456.605
J.R. HopfC2472320.273.304.545
JD ClosserC27176123.188.328.354
Joe Dillon3B3194378206.317.405.605
Jose MaciasOF3510731324.242.276.323
Laynce NixOF2695386245.268.329.539
Mike RiveraC3096382195.215.270.421
Ozzie ChavezSS2310135144.258.340.359
Rickie Weeks Jr.2B2462801.455.571.682
Ryan Braun3B2334134104.342.418.701
Tony Gwynn Jr.OF243213804.286.336.357

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Adam Pettyjohn301717104.23.871.138319
Alec Zumwalt2614020.14.431.48209
Andy Abad34100.20.001.5010
Carlos Villanueva23228.13.240.4891
Chris Oxspring30181896.03.561.3910643
Chris Spurling3010016.01.691.3192
Dennis Sarfate2645161.24.521.756847
Elmer Dessens363311.21.540.60100
Franklin Nunez30202.04.502.5022
Grant Balfour2924032.01.690.884711
Greg Aquino2935038.22.331.164519
Joe Thatcher2524021.22.081.20337
Jose Capellan2617328.03.861.322214
Ken Ray32202.10.000.0030
Lindsay Gulin30316.15.681.8943
Luis Villarreal27604.21.931.2941
Luther Hackman3241042.13.611.303722
Manny Parra244426.01.730.85257
Marino Salas2514023.24.941.48258
Mark DiFelice30101058.03.100.93639
Matt Ginter29100.240.506.0002
Mitch Stetter2624014.24.300.89195
R.A. Dickey323122169.13.721.2911960
Seth McClung265319.01.421.00255
Steve Bray2642377.21.621.097326
Tim Dillard233416133.04.741.536237
Yovani Gallardo21131377.22.901.0411028
Zach Jackson242928169.24.461.4612364

On the roster with no games for this club: Brian Munhall

Huntsville Stars

Double-A · Southern League
75-62 (.547) · 1st in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Adam Heether3B2512049192.299.371.447
Alcides EscobarSS206224514.283.314.354
Brendan KatinRF24128508243.258.329.471
Carlos CorporánC235620521.201.264.313
Drew T. AndersonOF26124611.444.444.756
Guilder Rodriguez2B235920608.303.382.309
Hernan Iribarren2B23124542418.307.363.430
Jeffrey EureC26238100.181.272.236
Laynce NixOF2641210.364.417.727
Lou PalmisanoC24103421118.256.368.419
Max St. PierreC27103700.156.243.156
Mel StockerOF26112309035.255.334.360
Michael BrantleyCF2059223017.251.353.294
Michael Carlin1B25248311.215.349.338
Mike GoetzOF221400.000.000.000
Ron DavenportLF25246900.197.279.311
Ruben MateoOF292410351.241.379.446
Ryan CrewOF235615403.255.329.299
Steve MossCF231245221112.233.338.377
Steve Sollmann1B25125546322.283.395.375
Yohannis PerezSS245621202.195.260.237

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Adam Pettyjohn30111156.24.451.345415
Bo Hall2634054.23.461.415636
Corey Thurman28301295.04.361.168929
David Johnson2426041.24.751.274618
Derek Miller25111168.03.181.096516
E.J. Shanks2512014.24.911.6499
Grant Balfour298011.12.381.06214
Jeff Housman2532040.15.361.912829
Jeffrey Eure26101.00.001.0011
Joe Thatcher2514016.10.550.80202
Lindsay Gulin302121123.03.291.1911744
Luis Pena2435046.22.891.074214
Luis Villarreal278010.26.751.59105
Manny Parra24131380.22.681.198126
Marino Salas2537038.01.421.032914
Mark DiFelice3026366.21.620.84606
Mike Jones246628.15.081.621612
Mitch Stetter26201.00.000.0020
Robert Hinton2239053.05.941.454427
Ryan Crew23303.00.001.0052
Sam Narron252726151.24.211.339526
Steve Hammond252926142.04.691.4510943
Vince Perkins2512015.19.392.542116
Will Inman208839.25.451.364216

On the roster with no games for this club: Mat Gamel, Patrick Ryan

Brevard County Manatees

High-A · Florida State League
74-62 (.544) · 1st in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Alcides EscobarSS2063283018.325.345.377
Anderson De La RosaC22248401.316.366.395
Angel SalomeC216827661.318.341.465
Carlos CorporánC23238830.363.400.575
Charlie FermaintOF214717427.210.236.275
Chris Errecart1B22116474101.262.331.392
Cole GillespieLF231295221216.267.378.420
Darren FordCF2172317436.231.317.308
Freddy ParejoOF226922138.219.279.318
J.R. HopfC245015431.219.305.350
Lorenzo CainRF21126533224.276.338.344
Mat Gamel3B21128534914.300.378.472
Mike Bell2B22120487138.257.311.394
Ned Yost IV1B244717001.248.351.283
Néstor CorredorC236019210.169.204.209
Ryan BarbaSS224615011.241.293.299
Ryan Crew2B233312613.250.317.343
Yohannis PerezSS246224416.287.337.341

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Ben Stanczyk2443478.23.551.287132
Brae Wright237638.02.840.95209
Chris Cody235520.03.601.20236
David Johnson2419026.22.360.86266
David Welch242920120.23.431.098721
Derek Miller25171794.23.711.207525
E.J. Shanks2516016.11.101.3578
Jeremy Lewis2616022.16.451.61169
Jesse Harper269735.05.911.372310
Joshua Baker25415.115.193.19410
Joshua Wahpepah2241277.13.261.414832
Kevin Roberts2345065.13.441.357437
Luis Pena2416021.22.080.97277
Mike Marksbury2513013.29.882.201612
Mike McClendon22161489.14.231.424619
Patrick Ryan2434051.11.750.994514
Rafael Lluberes222823116.14.021.619269
Robert Hinton225212.14.381.7872
Rusty Tucker2612015.13.521.63108
Steve Garrison202020104.23.441.277428
Travis Wendte2411023.12.701.37139
Vince Perkins2523239.17.321.683427
Will Inman20131378.21.721.009823

On the roster with no games for this club: Anthony Drinkard

West Virginia Power

Single-A · South Atlantic League
82-54 (.603) · 1st in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Anderson De La RosaOF22102603.208.231.333
Andrew Lefave1B231124981712.345.432.525
Andy BouchieC218232870.216.285.358
Anthony WycklendtDH232700.000.143.000
Brad MillerSS213513224.231.313.333
Brent BrewerSS191275771142.251.315.390
Charlie FermaintOF2175329320.248.313.320
Chuckie CaufieldOF23132592717.285.352.410
Darren FordOF2151254531.335.398.504
Jimmy Mojica3B2384296316.289.351.395
John AlonsoDH217428262.280.333.460
Kenny Holmberg2B24116489155.278.386.444
Martín MaldonadoC206624222.221.309.288
Matt LaPortaOF2223102100.318.392.750
Michael Brantley1B2056255218.335.413.440
Stephen ChapmanOF211265112412.262.326.501
Taylor Green3B20111460140.327.406.516

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Alex Periard202318109.03.551.255521
Bobby Bramhall21102.09.001.0040
Brae Wright232121110.15.871.557632
Casey Baron22305.01.800.8030
Chris Toneguzzi24151265.16.201.563920
Donovan Hand2110325.02.161.28170
Dustin Lidyard2134069.04.831.457032
E.J. Shanks2523031.11.721.21187
J.T. King2231261.24.671.463426
Jared Sutton2422038.03.321.323525
Jeremy Jeffress19181886.13.131.239544
Jose Romero2132048.24.071.775032
Luis Ramirez1923866.05.861.704928
Matt Kretzschmar2022025.25.961.792816
Mike McClendon22111162.22.870.934712
Mike Ramlow212720104.26.111.588035
Omar Aguilar2242058.04.811.506836
Patrick Lawler23112.04.501.0030
Patrick Ryan2416030.23.231.143012
Roque Mercedes2012839.27.261.742318
Shawn Ferguson2420561.13.081.215320
Travis Wendte2428057.22.501.024916
Zach Braddock1910947.01.150.916815

On the roster with no games for this club: Caleb Gindl

AZL Brewers

Rookie · Arizona League
19-37 (.339) · division rank not on record

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Allixon Cequea3B173613411.271.284.341
Bill HallCF272800.167.250.167
Brett WhitesideC193915923.228.333.338
Bryan Crosby3B19236700.179.303.179
Cameron Robulack1B18134700.189.319.351
Carlos Hereaud3B2146204211.256.353.366
Charles IaconoOF2347204030.225.413.278
Chris DennisOF183211954.263.387.465
CJ MedlinC253500.667.800.667
D.J. NeyensC23132902.269.345.385
Edgar Trejo3B175121710.275.290.324
Erik MillerOF193414204.214.279.254
Jesse D'AmicoC193600.200.333.200
Joey Paciorek3B184015225.281.416.388
Jonathan RequenaC182200.000.000.000
Jose RangelCF19248201.151.235.151
Jovanny FelixIF203414301.186.239.209
Luis SanchezSS173211513.288.357.385
Matthew CzimskeyC23298601.314.435.400
Miguel VasquezSS20113111.333.419.444
Ryan JensenOF18197300.193.370.246
Scott HouinOF22124937.326.367.587
Ulrich SnijdersC202710441.226.308.441

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Adam Arnold217314.18.792.231213
Adrian Rosario1714237.16.752.202332
Amaury Rivas21668.23.120.81104
Anthony Drinkard2214026.17.181.591410
Efrain Nieves1713740.25.311.554525
Guillermo Salinas1815026.04.852.082321
Harold Mejia19306.03.000.6720
Joel Morales1812734.28.052.052915
Jorge Crespo2012229.19.202.012425
Kristian Bueno1813638.17.751.703316
Luis Guerrero1613442.03.641.762739
Luis Jimenez1814034.16.551.953933
Matthew Czimskey23304.10.001.1533
Mitch Stetter26756.01.500.6790
Patrick Lawler2311013.23.291.32205
Pedro Lambertus1914643.07.121.952831
Rolando Pascual18335.09.002.6067
Santo Manzanillo1814027.23.901.841829
Shane Hill18324.024.755.00017
Travis Nevakshonoff1710318.111.783.00626
Yeison Cruz1813030.06.302.132132

Helena Brewers

Rookie · Pioneer League
48-28 (.632) · 2nd in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Anthony WycklendtOF233410751.219.299.417
Caleb GindlOF185523154.372.420.580
Curt RindalIF234916021.324.390.430
D.J. NeyensC2381900.111.158.167
David FonsecaIF204014323.213.275.291
Edgar Trejo3B1751000.100.100.100
Eric FarrisIF2163269121.326.369.423
Eric FryerC214315734.209.288.324
Eric Newton2B23279341.318.376.576
Jonathan LucroyC216125340.342.383.487
Jordan SwaydanC23184811.200.213.289
Kurt CrowellOF224920851.289.348.479
Lee HaydelOF1962270012.276.311.362
Matt ClineIF214614914.301.345.346
Matt LaPorta1B2272820.259.286.519
Mike GoetzOF2246157311.318.417.462
Scott HouinOF2292401.182.250.273
Scott McKnight3B22307101.138.188.185
Steffan WilsonIF2150205120.328.392.612
Zach McAngus3B23318720.253.310.354
Zelous Wheeler3B205922432.300.398.411

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Bobby Bramhall2110331.02.031.103511
Brock Kjeldgaard2117132.05.911.562113
Casey Baron2210019.13.261.03164
Chad Robinson1910828.28.482.202923
Corey Frerichs2118027.16.261.503711
Craig Langille2120141.24.971.37208
Curtis Pasma2118042.23.801.24495
Dan Merklinger2113027.13.951.544016
Dane De La Rosa24102.00.001.0031
Donovan Hand217633.03.551.06264
Efrain Nieves17204.20.000.8641
Evan Anundsen19151577.14.771.315920
Jose Garcia19151276.15.781.316922
Matt Kretzschmar20202.00.001.5030
Nick Tyson1917340.02.480.90367
Pedro Lambertus19303.012.002.0013
R.J. Seidel1912841.03.071.123616
Rob Bryson1918454.02.671.137012
Roque Mercedes20151584.03.751.297020
Wes Etheridge22504.215.433.0054

Lines are each player's stats for that club only, from the MLB Stats API.