All seasons · 2007 →

2006 Brewers farm system

Nashville Sounds · Huntsville Stars · Brevard County Manatees · West Virginia Power · AZL Brewers · Helena Brewers

Top 100 prospects

  1. #11Prince Fielder 1B · spent the year in Milwaukee
  2. #44Mark Rogers P
  3. #49Ryan Braun LF

Baseball America preseason Top 100.

Nashville Sounds

Triple-A · Pacific Coast League
76-68 (.528) · 1st in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Andrew Beattie3B283313233.259.348.379
Brad Nelson1B234015234.215.316.362
Chad MoellerC314115420.220.307.311
Corey HartOF2426115411.320.391.560
Dave KrynzelOF24116417723.231.314.359
Drew T. AndersonOF25166913.333.348.492
Graham Koonce1B3188355192.256.367.508
J.C. BoscanC262800.250.250.375
Jermaine Clark2B29121429533.235.319.320
Kennard BibbsOF266717919.218.307.269
Laynce NixOF25187370.412.452.824
Milko JaramilloSS2681903.176.263.176
Ozzie ChavezSS22248111.231.250.333
Tony Gwynn Jr.OF23112494430.300.360.396
Zach Sorensen2B297524525.262.345.337

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Alec Zumwalt2540039.03.691.334515
Ben Hendrickson252323139.13.361.209746
Ben Sheets273315.02.400.93155
Brett Evert2513122.06.551.681912
Carlos Villanueva2211966.12.711.036126
Chris Demaria2538051.22.961.265017
Chris Mabeus27606.15.681.8965
Corey Thurman27228.013.502.2573
Dana Eveland222019105.02.741.0711041
Dennis Sarfate253421125.03.671.6211778
Jared Fernandez342415129.13.271.277623
Jermaine Clark29102.00.000.0000
Joe Winkelsas326010.25.061.2272
Justin Lehr281917112.03.941.359031
Justin Thompson338835.16.111.44237
Luther Hackman31102.00.000.0010
Mike Meyers2828365.23.431.176624
Rick Helling352212.03.750.9262
Steve Bray2521021.21.250.69184
Zach Jackson231818107.04.121.405844

Huntsville Stars

Double-A · Southern League
67-71 (.486) · 4th in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Adam Heether3B247027311.213.290.250
Brad NelsonIF238033266.264.401.392
Brendan KatinRF23156040.224.250.466
Callix Crabbe2B23129571532.267.368.345
Carlos CorporánC223900.333.333.333
Carlos LeeC24213611.242.278.333
Drew T. AndersonOF25108452617.291.359.415
Greg Sain1B264114583.171.262.380
Guilder Rodriguez2B226919102.219.324.250
J.C. BoscanC264314000.194.259.250
Jeffrey EureC25107361124.253.306.422
Kennard BibbsOF263311308.245.336.306
Lou PalmisanoC239939342.241.338.334
Milko JaramilloSS26205501.154.200.192
Ozzie ChavezSS229636816.259.333.334
Ron AcuñaOF2711443913.268.318.335
Ryan Braun3B22592571512.303.367.589
Steve MossCF2213156477.242.341.345
Travis EziOF247219328.226.314.321

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Alec Zumwalt2510015.12.931.24145
Andy Pratt2616022.15.641.661711
Ben Sheets27112.23.381.5050
Brett Evert2514017.02.651.24137
Carlos Villanueva22111062.13.751.195914
Chris Mabeus2718122.16.041.841520
Corey Thurman272424140.02.961.2212442
Gerrit Simpson2651176.02.611.135924
Jeff Housman24121156.13.671.334419
Jeffrey Eure25101.00.001.0020
Joe Thatcher24405.11.690.7562
Joe Valentine2622030.12.971.12238
Joe Winkelsas3213015.21.721.09152
Jorge De La Rosa256630.02.401.13233
Jose Capellan25111.00.000.0020
Khalid Ballouli2623756.14.151.405220
Luther Hackman318013.20.660.66150
Manny Parra236631.12.871.09298
Matt Smith2713225.06.841.881411
Matt Yeatman2340570.04.631.775737
Mike Jones23114.00.001.0033
Mike Meyers28406.26.751.9553
Ron Acuña27102.04.501.0010
Russ Rohlicek2624034.04.501.413316
Steve Bray2529263.12.701.01577
Steve Hammond24131373.22.931.195825
Tim Dillard222925163.03.151.2510836
Travis Phelps2831986.13.541.337940
Yovani Gallardo20131377.11.631.018528

Brevard County Manatees

High-A · Florida State League
64-65 (.496) · 4th in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Adam Heether3B244919730.217.330.331
Alcides EscobarSS1987386228.257.296.306
Brendan KatinOF23116496134.289.349.464
Carlos CorporánC228631430.270.321.351
Carlos De La CruzSS24174810.167.239.310
Charlie FermaintOF20110480727.276.349.392
CJ MedlinC244918821.220.335.296
Freddy ParejoOF21107385514.236.279.349
Guilder RodriguezSS225800.143.250.143
Hasan RasheedOF225118504.238.330.256
Hernan Iribarren2B22108455219.319.376.384
J.R. HopfC231300.333.333.667
Josh MurraySS212911220.211.315.295
Kyle PhillipsC225824231.236.304.296
Milko JaramilloSS26124310.256.310.359
Ned Yost IV1B23248910.139.225.215
Néstor CorredorC22227600.183.227.211
Ryan Braun3B2259260714.274.346.438
Ryan Crew2B226125315.296.372.377
Scott McKnightSS21269401.198.261.210
Steve Sollmann2B2497417113.284.394.339
Travis EziOF2433144213.300.364.477

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Ben Stanczyk2339081.14.541.398222
Bo Hall2536382.25.771.3810228
Brandon Harmsen2410016.15.511.471911
David Johnson2341088.24.161.407732
Derek Miller249746.03.911.264319
Jeremy Lewis2543169.03.651.396425
Joe Thatcher2416030.20.290.68329
Josh Alliston2638043.12.281.084011
Joshua Wahpepah212420100.14.491.616458
Luis Pena23231165.14.411.555933
Manny Parra23151454.22.961.456132
Mark Rogers20161671.05.071.709653
Mike Jones23191354.22.801.323027
Robert Hinton2136689.23.311.279526
Sam Narron2418955.13.251.144615
Steve Hammond24141485.12.531.077023
Tomo Ohka302210.20.001.22101
Yovani Gallardo20131377.22.090.9910323

West Virginia Power

Single-A · South Atlantic League
74-62 (.544) · 2nd in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Angel SalomeC20105468107.292.349.447
Bradley WillcuttC244414411.229.350.322
Darren FordOF20125566769.283.361.387
Hector BernalSS20133700.206.270.235
Kenny Holmberg2B237227573.235.362.398
Lorenzo CainOF20132604634.307.384.425
Mat Gamel3B20129555179.288.359.469
Michael Brantley1B19108435024.300.402.339
Mike Bell2B21116487129.277.346.458
Nathan YohoOF238026535.188.247.264
Ned Yost IV1B239337867.287.355.441
Néstor CorredorC224013923.269.304.362
Ryan BarbaSS213212201.191.244.236
Ryan CrewSS226225728.280.340.379
Scott McKnightSS21185700.294.357.373
Stephen ChapmanOF2061900.176.222.176
Tony Festa3B2510943264.290.378.401

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Bradley Willcutt24101.00.000.0000
Brandon Parillo2011325.26.311.832317
Dane Renkert2448076.23.401.276223
David Welch232516100.22.410.978523
Derek Miller24181893.13.571.3610534
Joe Thatcher2426029.22.431.15426
Joshua Louis2113024.04.881.501514
Julian Cordero215112.27.821.97125
Kevin Roberts223913103.24.511.3810251
Kyle Pawelczyk24303.12.701.8041
Matt Kretzschmar19231376.15.901.825649
Patrick Ryan2345091.21.871.137327
Rafael Lluberes212816113.23.721.456259
Robert Wooley2113637.04.861.781421
Ronny Malave2011333.23.741.49156
Ryan Marion2124243.08.582.164237
Shawn Ferguson239936.16.691.683127
Steve Garrison19171688.23.451.227722
Steve Palazzolo2410012.08.251.5891
Tony Festa25101.00.000.0010
Wilfrido Laureano2229063.24.101.416236
Will Inman192320110.21.710.8913424

AZL Brewers

Rookie · Arizona League
21-35 (.375) · division rank not on record

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Anderson De La RosaOF21102602.292.346.417
Andrew LefaveOF223515713.353.427.493
Anthony WycklendtOF224820243.240.322.385
Bernard DennisC221100.000.000.000
Brent BrewerSS1845201310.264.328.396
Brett WhitesideC183813211.242.311.383
Carlos LeeC2452300.444.522.556
Charles IaconoOF2235109016.228.349.239
Chuckie CaufieldOF2272802.481.500.741
Eric Newton2B2272821.240.321.560
Hector BernalSS2052600.385.385.462
Isaac PalenciaC20289200.247.326.333
Jesse D'AmicoC18227110.219.271.375
John Alonso1B204718960.301.349.523
Jovanny FelixIF194920304.260.325.287
Lenny LeclercqIF20258807.270.386.338
Mike GoetzOF2150219131.289.393.344
Ryan BarbaSS2172800.231.286.423
Ryan MetcalfIF223412506.257.355.286
Ulrich SnijdersC19289113.260.374.364
Zach McAngus3B224118022.260.350.396

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Alex Periard1913442.24.641.482518
Amaury Rivas204214.06.431.43123
Ben Sheets27114.110.381.6282
Brian Logan20203.09.002.6713
Craig Langille2016034.03.181.761420
Evan Anundsen1812432.04.501.34227
Guillermo Salinas1714021.24.151.382413
Harold Mejia1817018.25.791.552011
J.T. King21111.018.003.0010
Jeremy Jeffress1813433.25.881.633725
Jesse Harper25445.00.001.0050
Joel De La Cruz17203.00.001.6744
Jose Garcia189320.15.311.52228
Jose Romero20304.00.000.5030
Luis Jimenez1711014.115.703.141630
Luis Ramirez1811433.12.430.99306
Mark James1815127.16.911.981723
Mark Rogers20334.02.251.7552
Mike Ramlow20214.00.000.5010
Noel De Leon1711122.18.462.151011
Omar Aguilar21669.06.001.56109
Rolando Pascual1714741.29.941.942237
Santo Manzanillo1714016.113.223.731347
Shane Hill1710319.07.582.211418
Tomo Ohka30113.06.002.3300
Wily Peralta1714638.06.631.872820
Yonny Chaya1713018.18.351.751513

Helena Brewers

Rookie · Pioneer League
34-42 (.447) · 3rd in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Andy BouchieC206126872.265.384.417
Bill Rowe1B224415221.279.382.388
Brad MillerSS205221629.200.296.270
Carlos De La Cruz3B243814814.278.342.338
Chris ErrecartOF2170313135.316.406.518
Chuckie CaufieldOF2258278416.262.332.387
Cole GillespieOF2251233818.344.464.548
D.J. NeyensC22207300.227.288.242
David ParkerSS234214602.160.266.184
Eric Newton2B2262610.143.308.286
Fredy De La Cruz3B206324674.268.351.418
Garry SavasC23113301.115.281.115
J.R. HopfC23279300.188.293.225
Jordan SwaydanC223210800.224.287.245
Stephen ChapmanOF2070318620.308.387.496
Taylor Green2B196126010.231.328.308
Zach ClemOF223813132.231.359.361

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Amaury Rivas20101053.23.021.193616
Brae Wright2216127.15.931.761214
Brandon Parillo2012845.13.771.303620
Brian Logan2014021.05.141.951919
Brock Kjeldgaard2016849.15.291.562521
Carlos De La Cruz24101.120.255.2502
Chris Jean23171272.15.471.494317
Chris Toneguzzi2319033.24.541.692215
J.T. King21202.26.750.7500
Jose Beltre2117747.05.361.833232
Jose Romero2018027.14.611.612312
Luis Ramirez185419.03.791.581412
Mike McClendon2118444.24.231.39348
Mike Ramlow20318.05.631.7533
Roque Mercedes1915960.14.921.292921
Shawn Ferguson235316.13.861.47159
Steve Palazzolo2417029.21.821.153011
Stuart Sutherland2218134.16.551.832118
Travis Wendte2317041.13.051.21314
Zach Braddock1814839.15.491.603031

Lines are each player's stats for that club only, from the MLB Stats API.