All seasons · ← 2013 · 2015 →

2014 Brewers farm system

Nashville Sounds · Huntsville Stars · Brevard County Manatees · Wisconsin Timber Rattlers · AZL Brewers · DSL Brewers · Helena Brewers

Top 100 prospects

  1. #83Jimmy Nelson P

MLB Pipeline preseason Top 100.

Nashville Sounds

Triple-A · Pacific Coast League
77-67 (.535) · 2nd in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Adam WeisenburgerC25134410.237.326.368
Caleb GindlRF2511040882.227.310.354
Elian HerreraRF293312405.304.350.417
Eugenio VelezLF32116441726.309.363.441
Hainley Statia2B28234501.262.311.333
Héctor GómezSS26121442155.282.325.483
Hunter Morris1B2591356111.279.323.448
Irving Falu3B317628229.291.343.356
Jason Rogers3B2657232110.316.379.568
Jeff BianchiSS272410532.276.314.418
Jeremy HermidaRF30108408160.256.370.456
Kevin MattisonCF2891245713.212.294.387
Logan SchaferRF274118534.273.355.460
Lucas MayC29154001.200.250.286
Matt Clark1B2753213160.313.371.605
Matt PagnozziC3171259111.215.298.382
Pete Orr2B3511337747.301.329.423
Robinzon DíazC303814830.232.253.338
Sean HaltonLF2712245380.293.342.435
Shawn ZarragaC25175700.213.304.255
Taylor Green3B275317030.245.298.361

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Alfredo Figaro2942270.13.711.455522
Arcenio Leon2728039.15.261.603219
Ariel Peña252524128.14.561.3314075
Billy Buckner304212.06.001.00153
Brad Mills29141275.01.560.927718
Brent Leach3159160.13.281.316928
Donovan Hand2847879.25.201.537122
Dustin Molleken2954074.14.841.438935
Eric Marzec266113.21.321.02124
Hiram Burgos264418.06.501.782010
Jay Jackson266626.25.061.692816
Jeremy Jeffress2630041.21.511.224518
Jim Henderson31302.26.751.5042
Jimmy Nelson251716111.01.460.9211432
Johnnie Lowe2918535.25.551.543515
Johnny Hellweg254420.04.951.801215
Jose De La Torre2821028.25.971.813616
Kyle Heckathorn2628447.15.701.523021
Michael Blazek253717102.14.131.438740
Mike Fiers291717102.12.550.9512917
Rob Wooten2821021.25.821.34215
Taylor Jungmann241918101.23.981.3210146
Tim Dillard30404.114.542.7731
Tom Gorzelanny31729.20.930.9371
Tyler Cravy24113.12.701.8043

Huntsville Stars

Double-A · Southern League
77-63 (.550) · 1st in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Adam WeisenburgerC256824921.259.371.348
Brandon Macias3B251400.250.250.250
Brock KjeldgaardRF28204211.176.333.324
Chadwin StangCF2591301.083.083.083
D' Vontrey RichardsonCF2577318515.239.295.353
Erik KomatsuCF265415634.214.286.321
Greg Hopkins2B257224365.206.303.340
Hainley Statia2B286022455.278.410.417
Hector GimenezLF314015980.250.289.486
Hunter Morris1B2572700.269.296.269
Jason Rogers1B267732475.282.355.432
Joey PaciorekC25449920.235.343.341
Jose Sermo3B232200.000.000.000
Josh FellhauerLF263914701.289.366.391
Josh PrinceLF26111416537.246.356.333
Kentrail DavisLF26108433214.245.354.337
Lucas MayC2993010.214.241.357
Michael RatterreeRF2373011.115.233.269
Mitch HanigerRF2367271104.255.316.416
Nick Ramirez1B24133552191.231.312.410
Nick ShawSS2511344106.270.384.326
Robinzon DíazC304516001.293.319.340
Shawn ZarragaC257526711.330.440.419
Shea VucinichSS257921827.191.305.295
Taylor Green3B2762600.167.231.167
Tyrone TaylorCF2051401.077.143.077
Yadiel RiveraSS225819625.262.304.410

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Andy Moye26111048.04.501.423014
Arcenio Leon2724033.02.180.94298
Austin Ross255526.03.121.50288
Brent Leach31404.02.250.5041
Brent Suter242827152.13.961.2911853
Brooks Hall245526.02.771.19167
Casey Medlen2429038.12.821.363821
David Goforth2554064.23.761.384629
Drew Gagnon242828154.23.961.2711862
Eric Marzec2632672.23.341.445027
Greg Holle2523035.02.310.94226
Jacob Barnes242321105.24.261.257538
Jed Bradley24171787.04.551.637136
Jim Henderson31304.00.000.5041
Johnnie Lowe295010.24.221.3182
Jose De La Torre289014.01.931.00166
Kevin Shackelford2540050.04.861.542517
Manny Barreda2517022.21.991.372014
Mike Strong25104.00.000.2561
Tanner Poppe2323028.03.211.392511
Taylor Jungmann249952.02.771.294615
Tim Dillard3043060.13.130.995316
Tommy Toledo2538057.24.681.395719
Tyler Cravy24141273.11.720.856415

On the roster with no games for this club: Nate Orf, Orlando Arcia, Tyler Wagner

Brevard County Manatees

High-A · Florida State League
73-62 (.541) · 2nd in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Alfredo Rodriguez1B2482300216.255.341.319
Brandon Macias3B258129623.254.312.322
Cameron GarfieldC239538829.229.268.304
Garrett Cooper3B235318821.238.330.341
Greg Hopkins2B25237902.224.325.269
Jose SermoLF233711021.221.286.305
Logan SchaferLF272500.250.400.500
Michael Garza1B249736318.286.328.369
Michael ReedRF21110457533.255.396.378
Nate OrfRF2412353827.288.388.386
Nicky Delmonico3B213715042.262.300.404
Orlando ArciaSS19127546431.289.346.392
Parker BerberetC245118022.277.343.390
Tyrone TaylorCF20130559622.278.331.396
Victor RoacheLF221224811811.226.298.400
Yadiel RiveraSS226625435.255.312.346

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Austin Ross25211191.03.761.198224
Chad Pierce2627660.24.601.585528
Damien Magnifico232222120.13.741.277643
Greg Holle258012.01.500.83131
Hobbs Johnson232524147.22.931.0910543
Jacob Barnes24307.11.230.4180
Jed Bradley24101060.12.981.065310
Jon Huizinga34506.21.351.5083
Jorge López212525137.24.581.3811946
Jose De La Torre28304.02.250.7560
Kevin Shackelford2512020.20.871.11164
Mark Williams2419022.11.610.81219
Martin Viramontes2431058.13.701.276629
Mike Strong2530675.22.501.047823
Nate Orf24100.10.000.0000
Scott Lieser2417027.14.611.10205
Stephen Peterson2634060.12.981.214520
Tanner Poppe2312016.02.251.13163
Taylor Williams225525.14.261.34255
Tom Gorzelanny31306.01.500.6751
Tommy Toledo25709.01.001.4494
Trevor Seidenberger2211014.28.591.98188
Tyler Spurlin23807.25.871.8364
Tyler Wagner232525150.01.861.1111848
Wei-Chung Wang22219.21.860.7290

Wisconsin Timber Rattlers

Single-A · Midwest League
72-67 (.518) · 4th in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Angel OrtegaSS20110421411.231.258.329
Aramis Ramirez3B362600.333.333.333
Chris McFarland2B21100438630.284.331.388
Clint CoulterC20126529226.287.410.520
David Denson1B196826943.243.364.350
Dustin DeMuth3B22239611.193.280.313
Francisco Castillo2B214516602.221.262.266
Garrett Cooper1B2393210.333.375.533
Johnny DavisCF24110483032.258.317.284
Jose PenaLF2111243292.234.283.357
Michael RatterreeRF23125537184.235.350.452
Omar GarciaLF20113456044.263.342.322
Paul EshlemanC233914820.237.306.336
Rafael NedaC258533533.254.352.341
Steven HalcombSS237827613.222.293.259
Sthervin Matos3B20114311.103.122.179
Taylor Brennan3B22129528168.241.366.411

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Andy Moye26115.11.691.3140
Anthony Banda20201483.23.661.468338
Barrett Astin222718121.24.961.388136
Brandon Moore22509.27.451.45113
Chad Thompson237425.05.041.882212
Chris Razo2428046.04.701.615218
Clint Terry2217976.02.491.217026
Harvey Martin2428054.15.961.755415
Javi Salas226633.03.821.36235
Luke Curtis2212024.13.700.99237
Mark Williams24506.22.701.3544
Preston Gainey232424125.04.181.4111349
Rodolfo Fernandez2414031.12.871.282414
Seth Harvey268014.03.211.00196
Taylor Williams222212107.02.360.9411223
Trevor Seidenberger2220039.21.590.933711
Tristan Archer232613113.03.421.358843
Tyler Alexander2220965.14.681.597332
Tyler Linehan225011.210.032.3189
Tyler Spurlin2316027.12.961.241613
Victor Diaz20231087.04.861.316641
Wei-Chung Wang223313.23.291.24104
Zach Quintana20251685.15.701.755849

AZL Brewers

Rookie · Arizona League
24-31 (.436) · 3rd in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Carlos BelonisRF1945191117.271.314.345
Connor NarronC22114300.139.279.222
Daniel Leonardo2B183814703.256.343.296
David Denson1B1962200.250.455.375
Elvis RubioRF19113711.147.189.235
Garrett Cooper3B2351910.375.474.625
Hunter Morris1B2551800.200.333.400
Jake GatewoodSS185022237.206.249.279
Jonathan OquendoSS183010901.204.269.204
Jorge Quiterio2B193812924.151.197.235
Juan OrtizLF193614831.263.324.398
Leudi OtanoC232811301.189.304.242
Matt MartinC21288910.311.427.446
Milan PostC20238000.106.253.152
Monte HarrisonRF1850224132.261.402.339
Sthervin Matos3B20115124.196.260.435
Tanner Norton1B184015300.250.349.273
Troy Stokes Jr.LF1847207019.262.363.331
Yunior SantanaRF2030109116.177.266.229

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Alejandro Lavandero20504.114.542.5455
Andy Hillis23906.224.303.451115
Angel Ventura2114650.15.191.29469
Brock Hudgens2211015.11.171.11187
Bubba Blau2111626.24.051.28219
Caleb Smith2114225.04.681.681726
Carlos Leal22606.18.531.5894
Chad Reeves2310013.25.931.981110
David Burkhalter1810422.27.151.81197
David Carver228119.05.681.47203
Gian Rizzo2010028.12.220.78323
Jim Henderson31323.20.000.8250
Jordan Yamamoto1810321.24.571.622213
Joshua Torres2014751.21.921.103710
Kaleb Earls219017.12.080.87244
Kodi Medeiros189417.27.132.092613
Max Walla239010.29.282.34810
Miguel Díaz1913547.04.211.325320
Milton Gomez2014856.23.811.544923
Seth Harvey268110.17.841.74111
Taylor Stark22808.19.722.6458
Tyler Alexander226215.25.171.98219
Tyler Cravy24226.00.000.6782
Wei-Chung Wang22223.20.000.2730

DSL Brewers

Rookie · Dominican Summer League
27-43 (.386) · 4th in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Dilson FernandezC20216001.250.300.375
Franly MallenSS176328314.235.326.292
Franmy PenaC22194501.167.333.278
Geuris Santana3B1982100.222.333.222
Henry Correa2B173410402.161.284.195
Joantgel SegoviaLF175825906.384.457.446
Johel AtencioC175523211.290.332.355
Juan De Los SantosLF206124024.236.358.317
Julio Mendez2B175820307.234.343.304
Kevin MartinezC195921504.254.333.333
Nic PierreCF176027569.258.314.401
Nicol Valderrey1B175321050.223.314.342
Raphachel Colatosti3B205420603.256.351.278
Roosevert Chal2B20257600.254.293.282
Yerald MartinezRF1868300510.256.343.412
Yoel VasquezC1782100.286.500.429

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Axel Cordero2219024.08.251.921212
Boanerges Nova2118032.03.941.342813
Carlos Luna1712033.13.511.471610
Doni Arias2110012.21.421.1886
Jesus Brea1815022.06.551.861512
Joan De La Cruz19121260.23.861.457026
Juan Diaz2121039.14.811.654526
Junior Flores19131158.04.811.435035
Marcos Padilla2016017.29.682.661922
Melvin Tejada1921151.12.981.523525
Nattino Diplan2011945.06.801.822823
Nelson Hernandez17111155.17.811.64338
Orlando Torrez2219455.24.691.224121
Pedro Peguero2011326.06.232.123136
Rodrigo Benoit208726.24.731.50164
Yosmer Leal18121256.24.451.614531

Helena Brewers

Rookie · Pioneer League
27-49 (.355) · 4th in division

Hitters

PlayerPosAgeGPAHRSBAVGOBPSLG
Alan Sharkey1B205321336.254.367.401
Brandon DiazCF1967299422.261.356.368
Connor Narron1B22177411.258.378.355
Dustin DeMuth3B223113422.333.396.458
Edgardo RiveraLF2057213014.245.327.277
Elvis RubioRF192912811.270.344.339
Eric WilliamsRF194215818.230.338.289
Francisco Castillo2B214117419.273.328.360
Greg McCallC22239620.326.375.465
Gregory Munoz2B2058243021.295.349.359
Jack ClearyC24249613.282.358.365
Luis Aviles Jr.SS1953205211.251.303.369
Mitch MeyerLF225523678.252.323.433
Natanael MejiaC212510110.215.260.269
Sthervin Matos3B203414864.317.338.521
Tucker Neuhaus3B196125739.233.296.328

Pitchers

PlayerAgeGGSIPERAWHIPSOBB
Brandon Moore2212030.13.861.38256
Brandon Woodruff2114846.23.281.373716
Chad Thompson237429.03.411.172810
Cy Sneed2111638.05.921.683114
David Carver226222.15.241.4378
Devin Williams1915866.14.481.426620
Donnie Hissa2215019.16.521.60115
Drew Ghelfi239011.09.001.6484
J.B. Kole2113635.17.641.752314
Javi Salas228426.06.921.62169
Jorge Ortega21151583.04.231.18468
Josh Uhen2215854.24.281.233714
Junior Rincon2216018.110.312.671720
Kaleb Earls21205.03.601.6024
Luis Ortega2114947.29.442.204024
Luke Curtis22504.14.151.1551
Ryan Deeter2217022.03.681.552116
Tyler Linehan2216133.04.641.524419
Wesley Cox2215019.17.451.60135
Zach Hirsch2315541.03.731.17405

Lines are each player's stats for that club only, from the MLB Stats API.